Machlin Trophy

 

The Machlin Trophy was donated by the Machlin family in memory of Sadie Machlin, who was a longtime ACBL employee. She was the sister of ACBL Chief Tournament Director Mr. Al Sobel and the mother of Mr. Jerry Machlin, National Tournament Director. The trophy is awarded to the winners of the North American Women's Swiss Teams.

Year Winners and Runners-Up of the North American Women's Swiss Teams 1982 until 1989
1982 1. Dorothy Truscott, Stasha Cohen, Edith (Kemp) Freilich, Nancy Gruver, Mary Jane Farell, Randi Montin, Mike Smolen (npc)
  2. JoAnn Manfield, Nadine Wood, Marilyn Eber, Bonnie Smith, Jan Janitschke (npc)
1983 1. Kathie Wei-Sender, Judi Radin, Gail Greenberg, Jacqui Mitchell, Betty Ann Kennedy, Carol Sanders
  2. Dianna Gordon, Brenda Keller, Mary Albert, Sandra Fraser, Linda Peterson, Kerri Shuman
1984 1. June Deutsch, Tobi Deutsch, Cheri Bjerkan, Margie Gwozdzinsky, Dorothy Truscott, Sue Halperin
  2. Karen McCallum, Ellee Lewis, Vivian Whalen, Kitty Bethe
1985 1. Sue Farino, Dianna Gordon, June Deutsch, Tobi Deutsch, Rhoda Walsh
  2-3. Kathie Wei, Jacqui Mitchell, Judi Radin, Gail Greenberg, Carol Sanders, Betty Ann Kennedy
  2-3. Jo Morse, Cindy Bernstein, Joyce Lilie, Evelyn Levitt, Sally Wheeler, Florine Kuehl
1986 1. Jan Martel, Rozanne Pollack, Lynne Pollenz, Lynne Feldman, Roberta Epstein, Sue Picus
  2. Sally Woolsey, Linda Peterson, Carol Pincus, Ann Jacobson, Nell Cahn, Kitty Podolsky
1987 1. Cheri Bjerkan, Juanita Chambers, Lynn Deas, Beth Palmer
  2. Helen Utegaard, Helene Gingiss, Rhoda Walsh, Jill Meyers, Beverly Rosenberg
1988 1. Helen Utegaard, Rhoda Walsh, Carol Pincus, Beverly Rosenberg
  2-3. Judy Wadas, Sandra Fraser, Janice Seamon, Renee Mancuso
  2-3. Tobi Deutsch, Betsey Wolff, Nancy Alpaugh, Kay Schulle
1989 1. Kerri Shuman, Kitty Bethe, Margie Gwozdzinsky, Karen McCallum
  2. Jean Michell, Patti Hartley, Shirley Blum, Janet Robertson

 

Note: In the year 1990 the event was renamed as the Women's Swiss Teams.

Year Winners and Runners-Up of the Women's Swiss Teams
1990 1. Kerri Shuman, Karen McCallum, Edith Rosenkranz, Sabine Zenkel, Daniela von Arnim
  2. Nell Cahn, Sharon Osberg, Sue Picus, Nancy Passell
1991 1-2. Jacqui Mitchell, Joyce Lilie, Amalya Kearse, Jo Morse
1-2. Kay Schulle, Jill Meyers, Randi Montin, Pam Wittes, Juanita Chambers, Cheri Bjerkan, Ron Andersen (npc)
1992 1. Gail Greenberg, Judy Tucker, Dorothy Truscott, Lisa Berkowitz, Sandra Landy, Michele Handley
  2. Renee Mancuso, Brenda Keller, Joan Jackson, Petra Hamman, Judi Cody, Ellasue Chaitt
1993 1. Kay Schulle, Jill Meyers, Kerri Shuman, Karen McCallum
  2. Jean Anderson, Janet Daling, Sharon Colson, Broma Lou Reed
1994 1. Juanita Chambers, Rhoda Kratenstein, Shawn Womack, Jan Cohen, Hjordis Eythorsdottir
  2. Karen McCallum, Kitty Munson, Carol Simon, Sue Picus
1995 1. Kathie Wei-Sender, Carol Sanders, Betty Ann Kennedy, Sue Sachs, Lynn Deas, Beth Palmer
  2. Marinesa Letizia, Kay Schulle, Jill Meyers, Randi Montin, Dorothy Truscott, Tobi Deutsch
1996 1. Kathie Wei-Sender, Sue Sachs, Beth Palmer, Lynn Deas, Juanita Chambers
  2. Sally Woolsey, JoAnne Casen, Jan Martel, Georgiana Gates
1997 1. Pam Wittes, Shawn Quinn, Cheri Bjerkan, Sue Weinstein, Stasha Cohen, Judy Wadas
  2. Judi Radin, Sylvia Moss, Valerie Westheimer, Connie Goldberg
1998 1. Jo Morse, Karen McCallum, Rose Johnson-Meltzer, Hjordis Eythorsdottir, Lynn Baker
  2. Susan Miller, Barbara Sion, Joyce Lilie, Suzy Burger
1999 1. Robin Klar, Joan Jackson, Petra Hamman, Peggy Sutherlin, Shawn Quinn, Mildred Breed
  2. Lynn Baker, Tobi Sokolow, Janice Molson, Jill Meyers, Randi Montin, Karen McCallum
2000 1. Hjordis Eythorsdottir, Valerie Westheimer, Judy Wadas, Linda Lewis, Karen Barrett
  2. Kathie Wei-Sender, Juanita Chambers, Betty Ann Kennedy, Jill Levin, Janice Seamon-Molson, Tobi Sokolow
2001 1. Lynn Baker, Jill Meyers, Randi Montin, Irina Levitina, Karen McCallum, Kerri Sanborn, John Mohan (npc)
  2. Lynne Tarnopol, Laurie Vogel, Gail Greenberg, Amalya Kearse, Jacqui Mitchell
2002 1. Kathie Wei-Sender, Betty Ann Kennedy, Janice Seamon-Molson, Tobi Sokolow, Jill Levin, Sue Picus
  2. Sally Wheeler, Georgiana Gates, Peggy Sutherlin, Karen Allison
2003 1. Valerie Westheimer, Judi Radin, Mildred Breed, Shawn Quinn
  2. Carlyn Steiner, Marinesa Letizia, Tobi Sokolow, Janice Seamon-Molson, Jill Meyers, Randi Montin
2004 1. JoAnn Sprung, Kathleen Sulgrove, Peggy Sutherlin, Karen Allison
  2. Valerie Westheimer, Judi Radin, Mildred Breed, Shawn Quinn, Cheri Bjerkan, Stasha Cohen
2005 1. Hansa Narasimhan, JoAnna Stansby, Debbie Rosenberg, Irina Levitina, Sue Picus, Jill Levin
  2. JoAnn Sprung, Renee Mancuso, Pam Wittes, Kathleen Sulgrove, Peggy Sutherlin, Karen Allison
2006 1. Mildred Breed, Pamela Granovetter, Sylvia Moss, Judy Radin, Shawn Quinn, Migry Zur-Campanile
  2. Laurie Kranyak, Linda McGarry, Linda Perlman, Kathleen Sulgrove
2007 1. Lynn Deas, Beth Palmer, Lynn Baker, Karen McCallum, Irina Levitina, Kerri Sanborn
  2. Cynthia Balderson, Carole Miner, Peggy Kaplan, Melody Bi
2008 1. Cheri Bjerkan, Joann Glasson, Lisa Berkowitz, Sue Weinstein
  2. Lynn Baker, Karen McCallum, Beth Palmer, Lynn Deas, Irina Levitina, Kerri Sanborn
2009 1. Phyllis Fireman, Shannon Cappelletti, Janice Seamon-Molson, Jill Meyers, Jill Levin, Tobi Sokolow
  2. Ru Yan, Yong Ling Dong, Ming Sun, Wen Fei Wang, Yi Qian Liu, Wang Hongli



email convention links
Claus and Raymond Conventions Bridge Sites
 
home back home
Home Page Glossary Home Page II
 
back   back
Bridge Greats   Glossary