Jim Donaldson Trophy

Canadian Open Pairs Championship

The first Canadian Open Pairs Championship was held in 1985. Originally Canadian Olympiad Fund games and ACBL International Fund games were used as club qualifying games along with special games held only in September at Canadian clubs.

The event was then developed further with a three month club qualifying period and Unit Finals. Most Canadian Open Pairs Championship finals were held at Regionals in Canada and each year they were held in a different Zone so that the Championship moved around the country.

The first prizes for winning were subsidized trips to tournaments in other countries. When a pairs event was added to the 1994 World Championships, the CBF began to use the Canadian Open Pairs Championship as a means of qualifying four subsidized pairs to the World Open Pairs Championships.

In 1995 the CBF changed the Unit Final into a playoff for subsidy only - this allowed players who had qualified in the club to still advance to the National Final without qualifying in their Unit Final.

Turnout at the National Final kept declining so in 1996 the CBF made the decision to hold the COPC National Final in conjunction with the CNTC National Final. Beginning in 1998 Unit Finals were totally eliminated and an extra month of club qualifying games was added. Also in 1998 the CBF began offering cash prizes to the winners since the WBF had opened the World Open Pairs Championships to more players.

With the start of Canadian Bridge Week in 1998, all three major Canadian Championships were now held at one time and players qualifying for the CNTC or CWTC were also awarded qualification to the COPC. Cash prizes have continued since 1998 but the CBF is currently looking at the possibility of going back to awarding a trip to a prestigious international tournament as the prize for winning the COPC.

 

Year   Winners   Runner-Ups   Location
1985   Boris Baran, Mark Molson       Winnipeg, Manitoba
1986   Gary Whiteman, Ken Warren       Toronto - (Note: The winners represented Canada in three European Tournaments.)
1987   Maurice de la Salle, Mark Chalfin       Edmonton - (Note: The event was sponsored by Air Canada and winners received plane tickets to anywhere Air Canada flew.)
1988   John Valliant, David Willis       Quebec City - (Note: The winners were selected to represent Canada in Open Pairs at 1990 World Championships.)
1989   Ron Borg, Michael Strebinger       Toronto - (Note: The winners were selected to represent Canada in Open Pairs at 1990 World Championships.)
1990   Katie Thorpe, John Carruthers       Toronto - (Note: The winners represented Canada in Open Pairs at the 1990 World Championships.)
1991   Michael Cafferata, Ken Warren       Toronto - (Note: The winners represented Canada in Open Pairs at the 1994 World Championships.)
1992   Pierre Treuil, John Zaluski       Halifax - (Note: The winners represented Canada in Open Pairs at the 1994 World Championships.)
1993   Pierre Treuil, John Zaluski       Ottawa - (Note: The winners represented Canada in Open Pairs at the 1994 World Championships.)
1994   Dick Anderson, Peter Basarsky       Vancouver - (Note: The winners represented Canada in Open Pairs at the 1994 World Championships.)
1995   Jim Reigle, Pierre Treuil       Toronto - (Note: The winners received a cash prize.)
1996   Dave Willis, John Valliant
  Nicolas L’Ecuyer, Darren Wolpert   Saskatoon - (Note: First and Second Place winners received a cash prize.)
1997   Michael Betts, Randy Bennett   Felipe Hernandez, Michael Neagu   Vancouver - (Note: First and Second Place winners received a cash prize.)
1998   Douglas Heron, Alex Heron Jr.   Ken Scholes, Peter Herold   Montreal - (Note: Cash prizes wereawarded to First through to and including Fourth place.)
1999   Dan Jacob, Lawrence Hicks   Paul Janicki, Detlef Ladewig   Toronto - (Note: Cash prizes wereawarded to First through to and including Fourth place.)
2000   David McLellan, William Treble   Gloria Silverman, Andy Altay   Halifax - (Note: Cash prizes wereawarded to First through to and including Fourth place.)
2001   Jean Castonguay, Andre Chartrand   Barbara Saltsman, Nancy Koffler   Montreal - (Note: Cash prizes wereawarded to First through to and including Fourth place.)
2002   David McLellan, William Treble   Charles Roberts, Glenn Cossey   Edmonton - (Note: Cash prizes wereawarded to First through to and including Fourth place.)
2003   John Rayner, Oakville, Ontario, John Duquette, Oshawa, Ontario   Carole Berry, Orleans, Ontario, John Gillespie, Ottawa, Ontario   Penticton, British Columbia
2004   Jurek Czyzowicz, Darren Wolpert   Stephen Cooper, Jordan Cohen   Montreal, Providence of Quebec
2005   Rashid Khan, Toronto, Ontario, Bradley Bart, Burnaby, British Columbia   Jerry Richardson, London, Ontario, William Koski, King City, Ontario   Mississauga, Ontario
2006   Rashid Khan, Toronto, Ontario, Bradley Bart, Burnaby, British Columbia   Jerry Richardson, London, Ontario, William Koski, King City, Ontario   Mississauga, Ontario
2007   Kamel Fergani, Montreal, Quebec, Pierre Daigneault, Westmount, Quebec   Thomas Gandolfo, Maurice De La Salle, Edmonton, Alberta   Winnipeg, Manitoba
2008   Cameron Doner, Richmond, Bradley Bart, Burnaby   Judith Gartaganis, Nicholas Gartaganis, Calgary   Montreal, Providence of Quebec



email convention links
Claus and Raymond Conventions Bridge Sites
 
home back home
Home Page Glossary Home Page II
 
back   back
Bridge Winners   Glossary