A series of annual championships first held in 1934 by the United States Bridge Association and continued annually until 1937. The tournaments are held at the summer American Contract Bridge League (ACBL) North American Bridge Championship. In the year 1937 the United States Bridge Association merged with and created the ACBL, which ended these tournaments.

Re-Introduction

These Championships were re-established in the year 1973, and were contested in each of the 25 Districts of the ACBL. This arrangement (the so-called zonal stage) ceased in the year 1985, and became stratified and conducted at the annual Summer NABC. The Championship Flight was added in the year 2001.

Biographical Information for Albert H. Morehead

The winners in each event will have their names engraved on the Morehead Trophy, donated by The New York Times in memory of its longtime bridge editor Albert Hodges Morehead.

Albert Hodges Morehead, born August 7, 1909 and died October 5, 1966, was born in Flintstone Georgia, United States, and educated at Baylor and Harvard. Mr. Ely Culbertson hired him in 1932 because of his outstanding ability as a player and analyst and made him technical editor of The Bridge World in 1933.

He proved so invaluable that in 1934 he was made General Manager of all Culbertson enterprises. He was only 25 when he played on the Culbertson team that defeated the British in the second international match for the Schwab Cup.

 

Albert Hodges Morehead was the first bridge editor of The New York Times with a Sunday column from 1935 and a daily column from 1959. He resigned from The New York Times late in 1963 to devote full time to writing, editing, and publishing of the dictionaries, encyclopedias, and thesauruses that made him one of the foremost American lexicographers.

During those years, Albert Hodges Morehead found time for tremendous service to organized bridge. He was an officer of the United States Bridge Association when that organization amalgamated with the American Bridge League in 1937.

He became a Governor of the newly formed ACBL and served as President in 1943 and Chairman of the Board from 1943 until 1945. He was named ACBL Honorary Member in the year 1946.

Albert Hodges Morehead was a member of the National Laws Commission and was in charge of production of the International Laws of Contract Bridge. He was also the author of the constitution of the World Bridge Federation -- the first formal definition of the scope, structure, powers, and duties of that organization.

Albert Hodges Morehead was named to the ACBL Bridge Hall of Fame in the year 1996.

Some insight into the man behind all this talent can be found in his obituary in the November 1966 issue of the Bridge Bulletin. Editor Dick Frey wrote:

No one ever saw him lose his temper at the bridge table or heard him speak an unkind word to a partner. He smiled often, but the only player he ever laughed at was himself.

Rarely if ever did he turn down a plea for help. Writing this, I am proud to acknowledge the debt I owe him and to claim that he was my best friend. The secret of his greatness was that there are scores of others who will truly say exactly this of Albert Hodges Morehead.

Year   District   Winners   District   Runners-Up
1973   9   Russel (Russ) D. Arnold, James Beery, Jane Jaeger, Richard Pavlicek, William Seamon, Robert G. Sharp       Dave Smith, Byron Economidy, Jerry Levitt, Roger Lord, Norb Kremer, Ron Smith
1974       Larry T. Cohen, William (Billy) Eisenberg, Edwin (Eddie) Bruce Kantar, Richard H. Katz, Paul Soloway, John Swanson   12   Chuck Burger, Fred Hamilton, Howard Perlman, Stanley Smith, Jeffrey Starr, Dick Yanko
1975   16   John Fisher, Charles Gabriel, Robert (Bob) David Hamman, Jim Hooker, Charles Weed, Bobby Wolff       Mike Cook, Jim Felts, Doug Hill, Reece Rogers, Ron L. Smith, Bernie Yomtov
1976       William (Billy) Eisenberg, Edwin (Eddie) Bruce Kantar, Paul Soloway, John Swanson       Martin (Marty) Fleisher, Charlie Friedman, Ron Gerard, Halina Jamner, Archie McKellar, Neil Nathanson
1977   16   Robert (Bob) David Hamman, Dan Morse, Curtis Smith, Edward (Eddie) M. Wold, Bobby Wolff   6   Bobby Lipsitz, Steve Parker, Steve Robinson, Kit Woolsey
1978   13   Gerald Caravelli, Charles Peres, William Rosen, Milton Rosenberg, Dan Rotman   9   Allan Cokin, Bobby Levin, Bud Reinhold, William Seamon, Steve Sion
1979   13   Greg DeFotis, Jerry Goldfein, Arnold Leavitt, Larry Robbins, Claude Vogel       Marty Bergen, Chuck Lamprey, Warren Rosner, Allan Stauber
1980       Jack Bitman, Jan Janitschke, Craig Janitschke, Dick Lesko   9   Russel (Russ) D. Arnold, Edith Kemp, Bill Passell, Cliff Russell, William Seamon, Dave Strasberg
1981   16   Ira Chorush, Jim Jacoby, Mike Passell, George Rosenkranz, Edward (Eddie) M. Wold       Mike Becker, Brian Glubok, John Lowenthal, Phillip Martin, Michael Rosenberg, Ron Rubin
1982   21   Ron Von der Porten, Hugh Ross, Chip Martel, Lew Stansby, Kyle Larsen, Peter Pender; Jeff Polisner (npc)   12   Steve Landen, Pratap Rajadhyaksha, Jeff Starr, Frank Bell, Chuck Burger
1983   21   Chip Martel, Hugh Ross, Peter Pender, Lew Stansby   7   Lou Blumn, Larry Gould, Randy Joyce, Nick Nickell, Richard Freeman
1984   6   Kit Woolsey, Ed Manfield, Peter Boyd, Bobby Lipsitz, Steve Robinson   13   Greg DeFotis, Larry Robbins, Jerry Goldfein, Hal Mouser, Jack Oest, Gerry Caravelli
1985   21   Chip Martel, Hugh Ross, Lew Stansby, Peter Pender; Alfred Sheinwold (npc)   6   Steve Robinson, Eddie Manfield, Peter Boyd, Bobby Lipsitz
1986   16   Seymon Deutsch, Bobby Wolff, Robert (Bob) David Hamman, Jim Jacoby   13   Milt Rosenberg, Ralph Katz, Hal Mouser, Greg DeFotis, Larry Robbins, Howard Weinstein
1987   21   Chip Martel, Hugh Ross, Peter Pender, Lew Stansby, Mike Lawrence       Frank Hoadley, Sidney Lazard, John Onstott, Jack LaNoue
1988   6   Steve Robinson, Ed Manfield, Peter Boyd, Bobby Lipsitz   13   Jack Oest, Steve Garner, Jerry Goldfein, Bart Bramley, Gerry Caravelli, Howard Weinstein
1989   25   Steve Sion, Robert Barr, Harold Stengel, Bernie Miller       Tony Kasday, Paul Ivaska, Gaylor Kasle, Garey Hayden, Roger Bates
1990   11   Doug Simson, Walter Johnson, Jeff Meckstroth, Eric Rodwell, Dennis Clerkin       Kay Larsen, Chris Larsen, Joe Kivel, Robert Rosenblum, Evan Bailey
1991   13   Larry Robbins, Jerry Goldfein, Jack Oest, Peter Nagy, Steve Garner, Howard Weinstein       Marty Bergen, Larry N. Cohen, Fred Stewart, Steve Weinstein
1992   6   Steve Robinson, Peter Boyd, Bobby Lipsitz, Ed Manfield   9   Mike Becker, Ron Rubin, Richard Pavlicek, Bill Root, Bobby Levin, Jeff Wolfson
1993   21   Ravindra Murthy, Brad Moss, Lew Stansby, Chip Martel, Hugh Ross, Jeff Ferro       Brian Ellis, Asim Ulke, Florine Walters, Richard Finberg, Jay Apfelbaum, Piyush Vakil
1994       Jimmy Cayne, Alan Sontag, David Berkowitz, Larry N. Cohen   11   Doug Simson, Walter Johnson, Eric Rodwell, Jeff Meckstroth
1995   13   Steve Garner, Jack Oest, Larry Robbins, Jerry Goldfein, Gerald Caravelli, Gary Cohler       Billy Cohen, Marc Jacobus, Harold Lilie, Peter Nagy
1996   21   Ralph Buchalter, Hugh Ross, Kyle Larsen, Ron Smith, Chip Martel, Lew Stansby   12   Chuck Burger, Geoff Hampson, Allan Falk, Perry Johnson
1997   9   Jeffrey Wolfson, Bobby Levin, Jeff Meckstroth, Neil Silverman, Richard Pavlicek, Michael Seamon   10   Hjördis Eythorsdottir, Curtis Cheek, Steve Beatty, John Onstott
1998   22   Ross Grabel, Jon Wittes, Mark Itabashi, Fred Hamilton, Gene Simpson   16   Bobby Goldman, John Sutherlin, Malcolm Brachman, Mike Passell, Edward (Eddie) M. Wold
1999   9   Joseph Shay, Michael Seamon, Bobby Levin, Jeff Meckstroth, Eric Rodwell   23   Jill Meyers, Ed Davis, Mitch Dunitz, Iftikhar Baqai
2000   9   Joseph Shay, Michael Seamon, Bobby Levin, Jeff Meckstroth, Eric Rodwell   21   Rose Meltzer, Peter Weichsel, Ron Smith, Kyle Larsen, Chip Martel, Lew Stansby
2001   23   Jill Meyers, Ed Davis, Mitch Dunitz, Iftikhar Baqai   21   Rose Meltzer, Peter Weichsel, Hugh Ross, Kyle Larsen, Chip Martel, Lew Stansby
2002   9   Russ Ekeblad, Sheila Ekeblad, Jeff Meckstroth, Michael Seamon, Eric Rodwell, Mark Molson   17   Lou Ann O'Rourke, Roger Bates, Garey Hayden, Billy Miller, Marc Jacobus
2003   21   Rose Meltzer, Peter Weichsel, Hugh Ross, Kyle Larsen, Chip Martel, Lew Stansby   9   Larry Griffey, Spike Lay, Jeff Meckstroth, Eric Rodwell, Michael Seamon, Russ Ekeblad
2004   9   Jim Mahaffey, Michael Seamon, Gary Cohler, Barnet Shenkin, Jeff Meckstroth, Eric Rodwell   16   Malcolm Brachman, Bart Bramley, Sidney Lazard, Mike Passell, Edward (Eddie) M. Wold
2005   12   Howard Perlman, Chuck Burger, Perry Johnson, Michael Zerbini   9   Jim Mahaffey, Barnet Shenkin, Eric Rodwell, Jeff Meckstroth, Michael Seamon, Gary Cohler
2006   16   Robert (Bob) David Hamman, Petra Hamman, Hemant Lall, Justin Lall, John Sutherlin, Peggy Sutherlin   21   Jan Martel, Chip Martel, JoAnna Stansby, Lew Stansby, Kit Woolsey, Sally Woolsey
2007   9   Mike Becker, Warren Spector, Larry N. Cohen, David Berkowitz, Jeff Meckstroth, Eric Rodwell   24   Glenn Milgrim, Chris Willenken, Roy Welland, Bobby Levin
2008   9   Mike Becker, Warren Spector, Larry N. Cohen, David Berkowitz, Jeff Meckstroth, Eric Rodwell   25   Doug Doub, Frank Merblum, John Stiefel, Lloyd Arvedon, Victor King, Sheila Gabay
2009   21   Rose Meltzer, Kyle Larsen, Chip Martel, Jan Martel, Kit Woolsey, Sally Woolsey   24   Joe Grue, John Hurd, Kevin Bathurst, Shane Blanchard, Bob Blanchard, Brian Glubok
2010   11   Walter Johnson, Doug Simson, Dennis Clerkin, Jerry Clerkin   23   Jill Meyers, Mitch Dunitz, Walter Schafer, Ed Davis
2011   9   Warren Spector, Mike Becker, David Berkowitz, Gary Cohler, Jeff Meckstroth, Eric Rodwell   6   Steve Robinson, Peter Boyd, Steve Landen, Bill Pettis, Bill Cole, Mary (Beth) Palmer
2012   9   Warren Spector, Mike Becker, David Berkowitz, Gary Cohler, Jeff Meckstroth, Eric Victor Rodwell   24   Jared Lilienstein, Sam Lev, Brian Glubok, John Hurd, Michael Polowan, Joel Powhatan
2013   9   Warren Spector, Mike Becker, David Berkowitz, Gary Cohler, Jeff Meckstroth, Eric Rodwell   24   Jared Lilienstein, Sam Lev, Brian Glubok, John Hurd, Michael Polowan, Joel Powhatan
2014   9   Michael Seamon, Richard Coren, Kevin Bathurst, Kevin Dwyer, Jeff Meckstroth, Eric Rodwell   21   Richard Spitalnick, Edward Barlow, Srikanth Kodayam, Nick Bykov, Chip Martel, Christopher (Kit) Robin Woolsey
2015   9   Warren Spector, Mike Becker, Jeff Meckstroth, Eric Victor Rodwell, David Berkowitz, Gary Cohler   19   Dick Yarington NPC, Ken Scholes, Bryan Maksymetz, Dan Jacob, Rock Shi Yan
2016       Franklin Merblum, Douglas Doub, Adam Grossack, Zachary Grossack       Chip Martel, Christopher (Kit) Robin Woolsey, Debbie Rosenberg, David Grainger, Jo Anna Stansby, Lew Stansby
     
Year   District   Winners   District   Runners-Up
2001   17   Merlin Vilhauer, Pam Stratton, Robert Johnson, Bruce Cuthbertson, Mark Litterman   6   Lyle Poe, Rusty Krauss, David Butler, Raphael Kahn, Barry Falgout, Mark Dahl
2002   9   Adrian Dovell, Patricia Dovell, John Moschella, John Brady, Bob Dennard, Brian Gunnell   14   Bob Balderson, Cindy Balderson, Kurt Schaeffer, Carole Miner
2003   16   Buddy Hanby, Sally Wheeler, Patricia Griffin, James Griffin   5   Niel Waletzky, Stan Dub, Don Sulgrove, Kathleen Sulgrove
2004   6   Sumner Steinfeldt, Marshall Kuschner, Hal Hindman, Mark Chen   12   Mark Leonard, Thomas Rozinski, Barry Lippitt, Richard Mydloski
2005   7   7 Jonathan Slaney, John Lowell, Jeff Ziemer, Robert Fendrick, Hugh Hughes, Gregory Roberts   24   Valentin Carciu, David Gurvich, Michael Lipkin, Ira Ewen, Sorin Pleacof
2006   2   Doug Baxter, Daniel Korbel, David Grainger, Danny Miles, Andy Stark   16   Charles Price, Mark Bumgardner, Stan Kohan, Greg Hinze, Marcus Poe, Tom Edwards
2007   12   Michael Alioto, Sheldon Kirsch, Barry Lippitt, Frank Sensoli, Robert Cappelli   24   Valentin Carciu, Michael Lipkin, David Gurvich, Sorin Pleacof, Ljudmila Kamenova
2008   24   James Scott, Harry Apfel, John Ramos, Kelley Hwang, Valentin Carciu, Sorin Pleacof   11   Sheryl Langner, Shan Au, Charles Kopp, Gregory Potts
2009   23   Chien Yao Tseng, John Ramos, David Kempe, Matt Klimesh   19   Dave Grubbs, Kevin Bolan, John Maki, Bill O'Brien
2010   4   Elliot Shalita, Andy Kaufman, Rick Olanoff, Doug Dye, Howard Cohen, Corey Krantz   7   Lance Shull, Audrey Ventura, Jon Rice, Doug Dey
2011   14   Kurt Schaeffer, Kerry Holloway, Bjorgvin Kristinsson, Keith Connolly   24   Igor Savchenko, Ljudmila Kamenova, Doug Herron - Bill Begert, Valentin Carciu, Sorin Pleacof
2012   23   Edward Piken, Robert Kent, Viktor Anikovich, Howard Einberg, Fred Zhang, Paul Markarian   6   Barry Bragin, Brad Theurer, Noble Shore, Michael Gill
2013   22   Shoichi Yoshihiro, Philip Hiestand, Weishu Wu, Xiao-Yan Gong, Bo Liu   16   Anthony Bianchi, Gary King, Mitch Towner, Robert Whitcher
2014   21   Crispin Barrere, Mark Moss, Robert Thomson, Sathya Bettadapura   11   John Hinton, Bob Lyon, Craig Satersmoen, Ryan Schultz
2015   6   Stan Schenker, Mark Laken, Barry Falgout, Rusty Krauss, Stephen Drodge, John Miller   3   Dori Byrnes, Sylwia McNamara, Michael McNamara, Ron Nelken, Robert Stayman, John Boyer
2016      

Alexander Prairie, Stephen Drodge, Jian-Jian Wang, Sylvia Shi

     

Amy Gao, William Ge, Ben Takemori, James Wu

     
Year   District   Winners   District   Runners-Up
1985   17   Irving Goodman, Floyd Dyson, Leo Takelfman, Tim McPhail, Louis Richardson       Sally Grace, Linda Weinstein, Sharon Meng, Jennifer James, Jerry Poliquin, Robert Buchner
1986   6   Paul McGowan, George Towner, Winston Edwards, Regena Jones (replaced Lizzie Hepburn)       Ken Connell, Linda Connell, Carla Eisenhauer, S. K. Carruthers, Claire Jones, Dennis Nelson
1987       Dwight Hunt, Ed Horwitz, Ken Kadish, Claude LeFeuvre       Bob Webb, Pat Webb, Kevin Chen, Joseph Blalock
1988       Steven Beck, Michael Camp, Win Allegaert, Fred Chang       Jean Molnar, Michael Weber, Down Holmer, Walter Riddle, Joseph Rubin
1989       George Runyan, Tim Joder, Iype Koshy, Robert Dupont       Paul Nickerson, William Goldsmith, Denise Goldsmith, Cheryl Porter
1990       Judy Hughes, Karen Miller, Robert Seaholm, John Morano, Goutam Chakraborty, Kris   6   Jim Adams, John Edmunds, Dan Feldman, Larry Kahn, Usuf Ismail
1991       Mary Poplawski, Stanley Poplawski, William Smith, Barrett Raff   2   Bruce Norman, Fred Gitelman, Sheri Winestock, Geoff Hampson
1992       Otto Rothenberg, Richard Baumer, Arthur Haley, Bert Kulic       Nielih Cheng, Peter Kalat, Jeffery Allen, Carlos Munoz, Lp. P. Calahan, Bruce Platt
1993   6   Eric Greco, Philip Greco, Kefu Xu, Harry Zhou, David Better       Jack Jessop, Morrie Kleinplatz, Barry Onslow, Elaine Morrison
1994       Larry Crevier, Sylvain Descoteaux, Marc-Andre Fourcaudot, Frederic Pollack   2   Glen Holman, Eric Sutherland, Darren Wolpert, Hazel Wolpert
1995       Larry Crevier, Frederic Pollack, Sylvain Descoteaux, Marc-Andre Fourcaudot   2   Darren Wolpert, Hazel Wolpert, Gordon Brown, Sam Yoga
1996   20   David Green, Edward Lee, Chien Huang, Robert Johnson       David Walker, Roberts Moore, Jim Hawkins, Geoffrey Mallette
1997       Harold Jordan, Sigridur Kristjansdottir, Andy Kaufman, Greg Burch       Steve Albin, Elaine Pittius, Julia Ehlers, Mike McNamara
1998       Robert Latulippe, Rene Pelletier, Jocelyn Bernier, Richard Wildi, Jacques Carel, Herve Chatagnier   6   Richard Wegman, Kefu Xu, Yi Zhong, Weizhong Bao
1999       Henry Caspar, Tom Buttle, Claude King, Ringo Chung, Helen DeWild, Vinay Sarin       Dennis Thompson, Steve Albin, David Liss, Jack Brauner
2000       Michael Moffatt, Tai Eng, Insa Fricker, Gilbert Lambert       John Turner, Ralph Russo, Mark de Garcia, David Shipman
                 
Note: In the year 2001 the GNT Flight B was listed as the third of four Flights as opposed to the definition of second Flight of two Flights.
                 
2001   23   Gary Moore, Chris Lubesnik, Kevin Bathurst, Lisa Liberati, Randolph Hammock, Ari Greenberg   12   Michael Alioto, Robert Cappelli, Frank Sensoli, Deborah DeWitt
2002   15   Gary McDole, Fred Dischman, Chad Fisher, Larry Weatherholt   4   Barry Cohen, Nick Straguzzi, Bill Grosnick, Everett Young
2003   6   Hailong Ao, Jian-Jian Wang, Huailin Chen, Yi Zhong   1   Ovidiu Stanica, Rick Soderstrom, Jack Brown, Ron Zambonini
2004   21   Sathya Bettadapura, Jim Leuker, Bruce Tuttle, Shelley Lapkoff, Tanakorn Lavanakul   14   Jonathan Cohen, Charles Nauen, Mark Krusemeyer, Patti Stuhlman
2005   21   Li-Chung Chen, Chuck Wong, Clark Millikan, Alex Staykov, Samuel Ieong, Tanakorn Lavanakul   8   Jim Hudson, Meyer Abarbanel, Arbha Vongsvivut, Mike Giacaman
2006   25   Bernard Schneider, Frances Schneider, Allan Wolf, Russell Friedman   5   Dan Roseberry, John Bacon, John Tscholl, Jim Overcasher
2007   21   John Barth, Jiang Chen, Mike Develin, Nongyu Li   25   Robert McCaw, Florin Constantin, Gregory Ingolia, Lewis Gamerman
2008   23   Joseph Viola, Gerard Geremia, Matt Klimesh, David Kempe   5   Dian Petrov, Michael Ryan, Donna Steffan, James Gullo
2009   11   Beve Smith, John Clark, Danny Barnett, Lamar Hamilton   23   Robert C.F. Wang, Shiu-Ming Huang, Eric Tan, Frank Shih
2010   14   Eric Hendrickson, Paul Gutterman, Andy Caranicas, Richard Lawson   15   Paul Chan, Lily Chan, Mark De Garcia, Gregory Barnes
2011   2   Craig Macintosh, John Cook, Aleksandar Vujic, Andrew Collins, Charles Halasi, David Halasi   21   Eugene Hung, Andrew Hoskins, Steve Chen, Sarah Chen
2012   5   Michael Creager, John Bacon, Fred Yellen, Judith Padgug   3   Stephen Garreffa, David Katzen, Adam Lally, Dana Rossi
2013   11   Joseph Keim, William Gottschall, Lori Harner, Donna Moore, Douglas Millsap, Larry Jones   21   Eugene Hung, Han-Yu Chang, David Weinberg, Steve Chen, Stephen Tu, Lynn Shannon
2014   16   Jennifer Breihan, James Breihan, Mike Doyle, Daniel Jackson, Bill McCarty   20   Daniel Neill, Weiming Hu, Atul Khare, Justin Beck, Douglas Bullock, Dmitriy Myedvyedyev
2015   11   A.J. Stephani, John Meinking, Darin Campo, Robert Fisk, Ryan Schultz, Peter Whipple   17   Gregory Herman, Burke Snowden, Dawn Foltz, Gregory Foltz, Mark Robertson, Richard Jacobson
2016   23   Om Chokriwala, Zheng Zhang, Jack Chang, Nolan Chang, Frederick Upton, James Perkins      

Ian Wilson, Irvine CA; Gregory Thorpe - Steve Hirsch, Brea CA; Joseph Mack III

     
Year   District   Winners   District   Runners-Up
1991       Bob Fashingbauer, Kenneth Wolf, Thomas Dressing, David Marker       Albert Tom, Dennis Erani, Valentin Carciu, (Note: the last team member was not recorded)
1992       Richard Unger, Charles Morrin, Andrew Ware, Martin Weiverka       J. Michael Hill, Kevin Kadmus, Carol Wisemiller, Marty Lobdale
1993       Stephen Arshan, Richard Ross, Feng Liu, Steve Pessin, George Shamy       Sardarsink Gohel, Jack Shartsis, Joyce Bell, Nathan Banker
1994       Jiabin Luo, Anil Kaushal, Sundar Atre, Zheng Zhang       Betsy Wellington
1995       Nathaniel Thurston, Bill Chen, David Shao, Andrew Lewis   20   Jeff Jacob, Judi Hager, David Rosenstein, Yiping Wang
1996   25   Mark Edeburn, Susan Ostrowski, Dan Berlowitz, Joseph Seo       Mark DeGarcia, Marcus Rodhouse, Steven Erickson, Sheng-Hung Wang
1997       Tim Barrett, Joe Grue, Joe Barrett, Chengwei Lee, Tom Monikowski       Curtis Ruder, Atul Rai, Dennis Affholter, Jonathan Davidson
1998       Jerzy Jelen, Marek Dalecki, Ted Ryll, Romuald Mindak, Wieslaw Kalita, Zbigniew Muszynski       Ed Williams, Kurt Dasher, Thomas Reband, Bill Gliesman
1999       Dave Hemmer, Jon Kurasch, Robert Alps, Roger Solomon       Bruce Scott, Tom Allen, Paul Hazzard, Jim Boardman
2000       Zbigniew Musznyski, Marian Kowalewski, Pavel Boruta, Robert Boruta, Michael Omielski, Eugenisz Babiarz   25   Barry Margolin, Suresh Adina, Leo Zelevinsky, Otis Bricker
                 
Note: As with Flight B, beginning in the year 2001, Flight C became the last of the four Flights, rather then only the three Flights.
                 
2001       Mark MacKenzie, Ron Sloan, Deen Hergott, David Gordon       David Ruppert, Michael Pearlman, Dan Moore, Walter Mitnick
2002   21   Stephen Tu, Steve Chen, Shih-Ming Shih, Paul Cornelius, Rajeev Gupta   20   Rohan Coelho, Todd Zimnoch, Ralph Henderson, Maurice Henderson
2003   20   Rohan Coelho, Ralph Henderson, Danny McGurl, David Castles   13   Tadeusz Szych, Jerzy Jelen, Wlodzimierz Lopalewski, Klaudsiusz Warbinski, Mike Potoczak, Lech Brzozowski
2004   12   Grigoriy Blekherman, Amy Kiefer, David Harty, Han Peters   24   Ryan Connors, Mark Dean, Daniel Wilderman, Helena McGahagan
2005   2   Bob Defreyne, Milt Payne, Paul Beischlag, Reginald Smith   14   Andy Caranicas, Jeremy Martin, Daniel Barrett, Shela Kim
2006   19   Kam Tang, Samuel Lai, Tao Feng, Jack Lee   20   Ivan Jen, Veronica Mathis, John Cissel, Daniel Rothwel
2007   16   George Keiller, Don Morgan, John Heath, Alan Dennis   19   Long Xie, Roy Li, Kai Zhou, Baixiang Liu
2008   8   Thomas O'Reilly-Pol, Debbie Romero, Jonathan Goldberg, Sandy Bigg   23   Lenard Lakofka, Alan Flower, Kevin Long, Aaron Craig
2009   12   Brian Wyman, Benjamin Weiss, Max Glick, Zachary Scherr, Zachary Wasserman   16   Brett Elliott, Harry Elliott, Robert Reichek, Byron Elliott, Herbert Kalman
2010   11   Ryan Schultz, David Camillus, Ambrish Bansal, Tom Terwilliger   20   Chris Poulos, Magid Shirzadegan, Anoush Shirzadegan, Brian Breckenridge
2011   2   Kaiyu Qian, Qian Ren, Fred Li, Yuan Chen, Hang Zhang, Wensong Zhen   13   Ping Hu, Meiheng Shi, Shengke Wang, Huixin Pan
2012   6   Alexander Prairie, Sylvia Shi, Hakan Berk, David Soukup   25   Daniel Jablonski, Emily Shen, Reid Barton, Vincent Fish
2013   23   Frederick Upton, Om Chokriwala, Yichi Zhang, Jack Chang, Nolan Chang   5   Huei Rong Chern, Sue Lan Ma, Manju Ceylony, Shakeel Ahmad
2014   21   Samuel Kuang, Kendrick Chow, Tsao-Tung Tsai, Luen-Jyh Luo   23   Nolan Chang, Jack Chang, Nima Badizadegan, Eric Chenteh Tang, Frederick Upton
2015   22   Winston Chang, Joe Albert Garcia, Ninad More, Nitin More, Kenny Pan   6   Shiang Chen, Adam Gann, Myron Goldstein, Terry Klein, Blake Schwartzbach
2016   21  

Chin Huang, Frank Xie, Mingxiang Li, Chun Chang, Donghui Lu, Michael Yang

  22  

Winston Chang, Neil Nobuo Ogura, Kenny Pan, Wayne Gorski, Joe Albert Garcia

 

 


Email Conventions Bridge Sites
     
Home Page I Winners Home Page II