Past History of the Reisinger Trophy

Many bridge players participate for the Reisinger Trophy, which is a six-session open team-of-four event scored by board-a-match with two qualifying sessions, two semifinal sessions and two final sessions. It was contested as a four-session championship until 1966.

Background Information

It was known as the Chicago Trophy until 1965. The event began in 1929 as the North American Open Team Championship and the prize was the Chicago Trophy, donated by the Auction Bridge Club of Chicago.

In 1928, the open team competition was for the Harold S. Vanderbilt Cup. The Chicago Trophy was replaced in 1965 by the Reisinger Memorial Trophy, donated by the Greater New York Bridge Association in memory of Mr. Curt H. Reisinger. Mr. Curt H. Reisinger, born in 1891 and died in 1964, of New York City, was a principal patron of contract bridge and the American Contract Bridge League in the early years of both.

Mr. Curt H. Reisinger was a great-grandson of Anheuser and a grandson of Busch, co-founders of the brewery from which he inherited great wealth. That wealth enabled him to become a stalwart financial supporter of the game, as well as a noted philanthropist on a far larger scale. In the years when it was often a struggle to meet the League's modest payroll, Mr. Curt H. Reisinger was often called upon and never failed to help with a loan or an outright gift. His support made possible several early contract bridge tournaments, clubs and books. His accomplishments are not all listed here, because that would be an almost impossible feat.

Among the positions in which Mr. Curt H. Reisinger served were director of the United States Bridge Association, president of the Greater New York Bridge Association and Chairman of the ACBL. In 1953, Mr. Curt H. Reisinger was named ACBL Honorary Member.

     

Tournament Details

Many well-known bridge players have competed for the Reisinger Trophy, and we would like to mention a few before we list the Winners of the Reisinger Trophy, and the Runner-Ups. We would like to point out several distinguished players and records.

In 1947, Sally Young, Jane Jaeger, Paula Ribner and Kay Rhodes tie with John Crawford, Ted Lightner, George Rapee and Samuel Stayman, and with another team consisting of Robert Appleyard, Simon Rossant, Morris Berlieant and M.A. Lightman. The four ladies were the first ever women's team to win the Reisinger Trophy.

No team has ever won the Reisinger Trophy three consecutive times except for the team of Nick Nickell, Richard Freeman, Bob Hamman, Bobby Wolff, Jeff Meckstroth, and Eric Rodwell in the three consecutive years of 1993, 1994, and 1995. The team of John Crawford, Charles Goren, Charles Solomon and Sally Young won the Reisinger consecutively in 1937 and 1938. The only other time this feat has been accomplished was in the year 2004 and year 2005 by the following team: Nick Nickell, Richard Freeman, Bob Hamman, Paul Soloway, Jeff Meckstroth, and Eric Rodwell.

In 1955, Mr. Oswald Jacoby won his first Reisinger Trohpy while playing with his son, Mr. James Jacoby, the first ever father and son team. Mr. Oswald Jacoby was also on the winning team in 1983 with Mr. Edgar Kaplan, Mr. Norman Kay, Mr. Richard Pavlicek and Mr. Bill Root.

Mr. John Crawford holds the record for winning the Reisinger Trophy, a number of ten times. His first win was in 1937, and then he won in 1938, 1939, 1942, 1946, 1947, 1953, 1954, 1956 and 1961, all with different teams. Helen Sobel and Sally Young share the record for winning the Reisinger Trophy four times. Helen Sobel became the last woman to win the Reisinger Trophy in 1957.

Note: In the Ellensburg Daily Record, (picture of newspaper), for which Mr. Alfred Sheinwold was the bridge writer and columnist, it is stated that "Alfred Sheinwold ... together with his teammates has just won the nationally famous and coveted Reisinger Trophy Bridge Tournament for the third consecutive year". This is obviously a mis-print since all records show that Mr. Alfred Sheinwold did not win the Reisinger Trophy three years consecutively. It is also published that the team mates were: Edgar Kaplan, Alfred Sheinwold, Ralph Hirschberg, Richard Kahn and alternate Norman Kay. There is no mention in the newspaper article about the officially listed team mates Mr. Leonard Harmon and Mr. Ivar Stakgold, as listed in the Daily Bulletin for the 81st Fall North American Bridge Championships, Friday, November 28, 2008, Volume 81, Number 8, held in Boston, Massachusetts, United States.

The teams do not always consist of members from one country. Sometimes the teams are multi-national. For example, in 1987 the winning team consisted of Zia Mahmood, a Muslim from Pakistani, Jaggy Shivdasani, a Hindu from India, Billy Cohen, a Jew from Canada, and Ron Smith, an African-American. Bridge is certainly a game, where religion and nationality are not the important elements at the table.

Another multi-national team won in 1989. Zia Mahmood from Pakistan, Sam Lev from Israel, Michael Rosenberg from USA, and Mark Molson from Canada.

The record margin of victory in the Reisinger, 10 full boards, was set in 1966 by Robert Jordan, Edgar Kaplan, Norman Kay, Arthur Robinson.

Several of the ACBL presidents and members of the Board of Directors have won the Reisinger: Charles Solomon, Jeff Glick, Waldemar von Zedtwitz, Bobby Wolff, Lew Mathe, Peter Leventritt, John Gerber, Ira Corn, Don Oakie, and Edgar Kaplan.

   
Year Winners and Runners-Up - Chicago Trophy 1929 - 1965
1929 1. Max Cohen, Louis J. Haddad, Robert Halpin, Nils M. Webster
2. Carlton R. Drake, James Kelly, Paul D. Parcells, Charles Rilling
1930 1. William Barrett, W. James Carpenter, Ely Culbertson, Johnny Rau
2. Mary Clement, Dorothy Rice Sims, Phillip Hal Sims, Waldemar von Zedtwitz
1931 1. Elizabeth Banfield, Commander Winfield Liggett Jr., Frances Newman, George Unger
2. David Burnstine, Oswald Jacoby, Willard Karn, Phillip Hal Sims
1932 1. Benjamin Jay Becker, S. Garton Churchill, George Reith, Waldemar von Zedtwitz
2. Ely Culbertson, Michael T. Gottlieb, Oswald Jacoby, Theodore A. Lightner
1933 1. Charles A. Hall, Albert Steiner, Philip Steiner, Richard Wildberg
2. Benjamin Jay Becker, S. Garton Churchill, Phillip Hal Sims, Waldemar von Zedtwitz
1934 1. Henry S. Dinkelspiel Jr., Lewis Jaeger, Bernard Rabinowitz, Maurice Seile
2. Theodore A. Lightner, Merwyn D. Maier, Jean P. Matthews, Sherman Stearns
1935 1. F. Roland Buck, Joseph E. Cain, Lawrence J. Welch, Edson T. Wood
2. Ely Culbertson, Josephine Culbertson, Richard L. Frey, Albert H. Morehead
1936 1. Marge Anderson, Donald G. Farquharson, Mrs. J. A. Faulkner, Percy E. Sheardown
2. Arthur Glatt, Laura Heiner, John R. Smith, Albert Weiss
1937 1. John R. Crawford, Charles H. Goren, Charles J. Solomon, Sally Young
2. Oscar J. Brotman, William Perry, Alvin Roth, S. S. Vorzimer
1938 1. John R. Crawford, Charles H. Goren, Charles J. Solomon, Sally Youn
2. A. Mitchell Barnes, Mary Clement, Benedict Jarmel, Waldemar K. von Zedtwitz
1939 1. Benjamin Jay Becker, John R. Crawford, Charles H. Goren, Charles J. Solomon, Sally Young
2-4. Jay Cushing, Seymour Kaplan, Al Leibowitz, Edward N. Marcus
2-4. Oswald Jacoby, Merwyn D. Maier, Robert A. McPherran, Waldemar K. von Zedtwit
2-4. Henry Auslander, Joseph Davis, Jacob D. Lindy, Catherine W. Samberg
1940 1. Harry Feinberg, Jeff Glick, Maury J. Glick, Louis Newman
2. Alfred R. Dick, C. William Potts, James Sheern, Edward R. Thomas
1941 1. Peter A. Leventritt, Simon Rossant, Helen Sobel, Margaret Wagar
2. A. Mitchell Barnes, S. Garton Churchill, Lee Hazen, Charles S. Lochridge, Waldemar K. von Zedtwitz
1942 1. Benjamin Jay Becker, Charles H. Goren, Sidney Silodor, John R. Crawford
2. S. Garton Churchill, Harry J. Fishbein, Lee Hazen, Waldemar K. von Zedtwitz
1943 1. Benjamin Jay Becker, Charles Goren, Sidney Silodor, Helen Sobel
2. Samuel Katz, Bertram Lebhar, Jr., Peter A. Leventritt, Simon Rossant
1944 1. Simon Becker, Peggy Golder, Ruth Sherman, Charles J. Solomon
2. Benjamin Jay Becker, Charles H. Goren, Sidney Silodor, Helen Sobel
1945 1. Lee Hazen, George Rapee, Samuel M. Stayman, Waldemar K. von Zedtwitz
2. Ambrose Casner, Harold J. Harkavy, Ralph Hirschberg, Harold A. Ogust, Jack Shore
1946 1. A. Mitchell Barnes, John R. Crawford, Alvin Roth, Edith Seligman
2. Simon Becker, Stanley O. Fenkel, Fred D. Karpin, Louis Newman
1947 1-3. Paula Bacher, Jane Jaeger, Kay Rhodes, Sally Young
1-3. John R. Crawford, Theodore A. Lightner, George Rapee, Samuel M. Stayman
1-3. Robert Appleyard, Morris Berliant, Malcolm A. Lightman, Simon Rossant
1948 1. George Boeckh, C. Bruce Elliott, Agnes Gordon, Charlotte Sidway
2. John R. Crawford, George Rapee, Sidney Silodor, Samuel M. Stayman
1949 1. Lee Hazen, Larry Hirsch, Richard Kahn, Peter A. Leventritt, Jack Shore
2-3. Sidney Aronson, Emily Folline, Benjamin O. Johnson, Ludwig J. Kabakjian, Edward N. Marcus
2-3. Jeff Glick, Arthur S. Goldsmith, Alvin Landy, Sol Mogal, Elmer I. Schwartz
1950 1. Benjamin Jay Becker, Myron F. Field, Charles H. Goren, Sidney Silodor, Helen Sobel
2.John R. Crawford, George Rapee, Edward N. Marcus, Howard Schenken, Samuel M. Stayman
1951 1. Corti Boland, C. Bruce Elliott, Micky M. Miller, Percy E. Sheardown
2. Benjamin Jay Becker, Charles H. Goren, Myron F. Field, Sidney Silodor, Helen Sobel
1952 1. Harold Harkavy, Edith Kemp, Alvin Roth, Tobias Stone
2. Edward H. Cohen, Jeff Glick, Arthur S. Goldsmith, Elmer I. Schwartz
1953 1. Benjamin Jay Becker, John R. Crawford, George Rapee, Samuel M. Stayman
2. Harry J. Fishbein, Peter A. Leventritt, Ruth Sherman, Charles J. Solomon, Peggy Solomon
1954 1. Benjamin Jay Becker, John R. Crawford, George Rapee, Sidney Silodor
2. Israel Cohen, Paul Kibler, Alvin Roth, William Seamon
1955 1. Ben Fain, George Heath, Paul Hodge, James Jacoby, Oswald Jacoby
2. William V. Lipton, Victor Mitchell, W. Miller Nelson, Joseph G. Ripstra
1956 1. Benjamin Jay Becker, John R. Crawford, George Rapee, Sidney Silodor
2. Ben Fain, Paul Hodge, Oswald Jacoby, Dick Sutton
1957 1. Charles H. Goren, Harold A. Ogust, William S. Root, Howard Schenken, Helen Sobel
2. Robert Y. Barrett, Ben Fain, Harry J. Fishbein, John Gerber, Paul Hodge
1958 1. Leonard B. Harmon, Ralph Hirschberg, Edgar Kaplan, Alfred Sheinwold, Ivar Stakgold, Richard Kahn, Norman Kay (alternate)
2. Arthur M. Miller, John H. Moran, David Strasberg, Jay Wendt
1959 1. Lewis L. Mathe, Donald A. Oakie, Meyer Schleifer, Edward O. Taylor
2. Harry J. Fishbein, John Gerber, Paul Hodge, Charles J. Solomon
1960 1. Ollie Adams, William Hanna, Sidney H. Lazard, Lewis L. Mathe
2. Oswald Jacoby, Mervin Key, G. Robert Nail, Curtis Smith
1961 1. John R. Crawford, Norman Kay, Alvin Roth, Sidney Silodor, Tobias Stone
2-3. Charles Coon, Robert F. Jordan, Eric R. Murray, Arthur G. Robinson
2-3. Harold B. Guiver, Carol Sanders, Thomas K. Sanders, Michael Shuman
1962 1-2. Paul Allinger, Harold B. Guiver, Lewis L. Mathe, Ron Von der Porten, Erik Paulsen, Edward O. Taylor
1-2. Robert D. Hamman, Eddie Kantar, Donald P. Krauss, Marshall Miles
1963 1. Charles H. Goren, Boris Koytchou, Peter A. Leventritt, Harold A. Ogust, Howard Schenken
2. Donald R. Faskow, William L. Flannery, Herbert Sachs, Paul Swanson
1964 1. John Gerber, Paul Hodge, Mervin Key, Harold Rockaway
2. Harold Harkavy, Edith Kemp, Cliff Russell, Curtis K. Smith, Bobby Wolff, Waldemar K. von Zedtwitz
1965 1. Eddie Kantar, Michael S. Lawrence, Marshall Miles, Lew Stansby
2. Michael Engel, Phil Feldesman, Richard Freeman, Ira S. Rubin
   
Note: The Chicago Trophy was replaced in 1965 by the Reisinger Memorial Trophy, donated by the Greater New York Bridge Association in memory of Mr. Curt H. Reisinger.
   
Note: The method of Total Point Scoring (or Aggregate Scoring in the United Kingdom) was the computation of scores based on points earned minus points last, from the scoring table of Contract Bridge. (Note: See Laws of Contract Bridge, Law 84, and Laws of Duplicate, Law 73, the scoring used at rubber bridge or Chicago. As a from of scoring in team games, the method of Total Point Scoring is/was adaptable particularly for match play in head-on contests. However, IMP scoring replaced Total Point Scoring during the 1960s. The Reisinger Trophy knock-out teams in the Eastern States Regional was the last conducted major knock-out event to replace Total Point Scoring with IMP scoring. This occurred in the year 1965.
   
   
Year Winners and Runners-Up - Reisinger Trophy
1966 1. Robert F. Jordan, Edgar Kaplan, Norman Kay, Arthur G. Robinson
2-3. Gerald W. Bare, Harold B. Guiver, Lewis L. Mathe, Mike McMahan, Erik Paulsen, Hugh Ross
2-3. William S. Root, Alvin Roth, Bee Schenken, Howard Schenken
1967 1. Robert F. Jordan, Edgar Kaplan, Norman Kay, Arthur G. Robinson, William S. Root, Alvin Roth
2. Steve Altman, Michael M. Becker, Charles Peres, Daniel Rotman
1968 1. Kyle Larsen, Erik Paulsen, Peter A. Pender, Hugh Ross, Howard Schenken
2. Bill Eisenberg, Bobby Goldman, Robert D. Hamman, Eddie Kantar, Sidney Lazard, George Rapee
1969 1. Philip Feldesman, William Grieve, Ira Rubin, Jeff Westheimer
2. Edgar Kaplan, Norman Kay, Sami R. Kehela, Sidney Lazard, Eric R. Murray, George Rapee
1970 1-2. Bill Eisenberg, Bobby Goldman, Robert D. Hamman, James Jacoby, Michael S. Lawrence, Bobby Wolff
1-2. Grant S. Baze, Anthony H. Dionisi, William P. Grieve, Harlow S. Lewis, Peter A. Pender, George Rapee
1971 1. William Grieve, Edgar Kaplan, Norman Kay, Donald P. Krauss, Lewis L. Mathe, George Rapee
2. Grant S. Baze, Anthony H. Dionisi, Harlow S. Lewis, Peter A. Pender
1972 1. Lou Bluhm, Steve Goldberg, Steven J. Parker, Stephen W. Robinson
2. William Grieve, Sami R. Kehela, Eric R. Murray, George Rapee
1973 1. Larry T. Cohen, Dr. Richard H. Katz, Bud Reinhold, Alan Sontag, Peter Weichsel
2. Jack Blair, Byron L. Greenberg, Thomas K. Sanders, Paul Swanson
1974 1. Fred Hamilton, Erik Paulsen, Hugh Ross, Ira S. Rubin
2. Stephen Goldstein, Marc S. Jacobus, Jay Merrill, Steve Sion, Judi Solodar (Judi Radin)
1975 1. Fred Hamilton, Erik Paulsen, Hugh Ross, Ira S. Rubin
2. Richard E. Doughty, Frank M. Hoadley, Jack LaNoue, Sidney H. Lazard
1976 1. Malcolm K. Brachman, Bill Eisenberg, Bobby Goldman, Eddie Kantar, Mike Passell, Paul Soloway
2. Matt Granovetter, Robert H. Lipsitz, Steven J. Parker, Samuel M. Stayman
1977 1. Jim Cayne, Alan Greenberg, James Jacoby, Kyle Larsen, Michael S. Lawrence
2. Matt Granovetter, Robert H. Lipsitz, Neil Silverman, Samuel M. Stayman
1978 1. Ira G. Corn, Jr., Fred Hamilton, Robert D. Hamman, Ira S. Rubin, Bobby Wolff
2. Allan Graves, Gaylor Kasle, Mark Lair, George Mittelman, Barney O'Malia, Ron Smith
1979 1-2. Russ Arnold, Robert Levin, Jeff Meckstroth, Bud Reinhold, Eric Rodwell
1-2. Ira G. Corn, Jr., Fred Hamilton, Robert D. Hamman, Ira S. Rubin, Bobby Wolff
1980 1. Ron E. Andersen, Malcolm K. Brachman, Bobby Goldman, Eddie Kantar, Michael S. Lawrence, Paul Soloway
2-3. Mark Lair, Jeff Meckstroth, Mike Passell, Eric Rodwell, George Rosenkranz, Eddie Wold
2-3. Roy Fox, Ed Manfield, Paul Swanson, Kit Woolsey
1981 Chip Martel, Peter A. Pender, Hugh Ross, Lew Stansby
2-3. Roger Bates, Chuck F. Burger, Jim Cayne, Bill Eisenberg, Alan Greenberg
2-3. Roger Bates, Chuck F. Burger, Jim Cayne, Bill Eisenberg, Alan Greenberg
1982 1. Bill Root, Richard Pavlicek, Edgar Kaplan, Norman Kay
2. Mark Molson, Eric Kokish, Paul Lewis, Robert Lebi, George Mittelman, Drew Cannell
1983 1. Oswald Jacoby, Edgar Kaplan, Norman Kay, Bill Root, Richard Pavlicek
Note: 1984 newspaper picture of Oswald Jacoby; Note: Bridge Column by Alan Truscott on the death of Oswald Jacoby
2-3. Ron Rubin, Mike Becker, Billy Eisenberg, Eddie Kantar, Michael S. Lawrence, Peter Weichsel
2-3. Chip Martel, Lew Stansby, Peter Pender, Hugh Ross
1984 1-4. Bill Root, Richard Pavlicek, Edgar Kaplan, Norman Kay
1-4. Fred Stewart, Steve Weinstein, Allan Stauber, Mike Smolen
1-4. Samuel Stayman, Richard Reisig, George Tornay, Saul Bronstein
1-4. Jim Robison, Jon Wittes, Ross Grabel, Stelio Touchtidis
1985 1-2. Chip Martel, Peter Pender, Hugh Ross, Lew Stansby
1-2. George Rosenkranz, Eddie Wold, Jeff Meckstroth, Eric Rodwell, Marty Bergen, Larry N. Cohen
1986 1. Steve Robinson, Chip Martel, Hugh Ross, Peter Boyd, Peter Pender, Lew Stansby
2. Bud Reinhold, Ron Andersen, Tommy Sanders, Paul Soloway, Bobby Goldman
1987 1. Zia Mahmood, Jaggy Shivdasani, Billy Cohen, Ron Smith
2. Walter Johnson, Mark Cohen, Ralph Katz, Bill Pollack, David Berkowitz, Howard Weinstein
1988 1. Jimmy Cayne, Bob Hamman, Mike Passell, Mark Lair, Chuck Burger, Bobby Wolff
2. Tom Fox, Dick Melson, Jim Hall, David Lehman
1989 1. Zia Mahmood, Michael Rosenberg, Sam Lev, Chris Compton, Mark Molson
2. Jillian Blanchard, Bob Blanchard, Jon Greenspan, Kerri Shuman, Margie Gwozdzinsky, Glenn Eisenstein
1990 1. Richard Pavlicek, Bill Root, Edgar Kaplan, Norman Kay, Brian Glubok
2. Malcolm Brachman, Mike Passell, Paul Soloway, Bobby Goldman, Mark Lair, Eddie Wold
1991 1. Cliff Russell, Sam Lev, Larry Cohen, David Berkowitz, Marty Bergen, Bjorn Fallenius
2. Mike Cappelletti Jr., Mike Cappelletti, Lawrence Hicks, Rob Crawford
1992 1. Jimmy Cayne, Mike Passell, Mark Lair, Chuck Burger, Gabriel Chagas, Marcelo Branco
2. Jim Mahaffey, Alan Sontag, Eddie Kantar, Ron Andersen, Tony Forrester
1993 1. Nick Nickell, Richard Freeman, Bob Hamman, Bobby Wolff, Jeff Meckstroth, Eric Rodwell
2. Jimmy Cayne, Chuck Burger, Mike Passell, Paul Soloway, Bobby Goldman, Mark Lair
1994 1. Nick Nickell, Richard Freeman, Bob Hamman, Bobby Wolff, Jeff Meckstroth, Eric Rodwell
2. Jimmy Cayne, Chuck Burger, Mike Passell, Paul Soloway, Bobby Goldman, Mark Lair
1995 1. Nick Nickell, Richard Freeman, Bob Hamman, Bobby Wolff, Jeff Meckstroth, Eric Rodwell
2. Peter Nagy, Bruce Ferguson, Howard Weinstein, Ralph Katz, Fred Stewart, Steve Weinstein
1996 1. Zia Mahmood, Michael Rosenberg, Chip Martel, Lew Stansby
2. Jimmy Cayne, Chuck Burger, Mark Feldman, Michael Seamon, Alan Sontag, Mike Passell
  3. Rita Shugart, Andrew Robson, Steve Sion, Eddie Wold, Tony Forrester, Geir Helgemo,
  4. Edgar Kaplan, Brian Glubok, Norman Kay, Sidney Lazard Sr, Bart Bramley, Ronald Smith
1997 1. Bart Bramley, Howard Weinstein, Sidney Lazard, Steve Garner
2. George Rosenkranz, Eddie Wold, Adam Zmudzinski, Marek Szymanowski, Marcin Lesniewski, Cezary Balick
  3. Richard Schwartz, Mark Lair, Chip Martel, Lew Stansby, Paul Soloway, Bobby Goldman
  4. Steve Zolotow, Harold Lilie, Marc Jacobus, Ronald Smith, Bob Crossley
  List of participating Teams: .pdf file format
1998 1. Rita Shugart, Andrew Robson, Geir Helgemo, Tony Forrester
2. George Jacobs, Ralph Katz, Lorenzo Lauria, Alfredo Versace, Peter Weichsel, Alan Sontag
  3. Bobby Wolff, Dan Morse, Hugh Ross, Michael Becker, Barnet Shenkin, Peter Nagy
  4. Jeffrey Wolfson, Neil Silverman, Lew Stansby, Chip Martel, Zia Mahmood, Michael Rosenberg
1999 1. Rita Shugart, Andrew Robson, Geir Helgemo, Tony Forrester
2. Dano DeFalco, Giorgio Duboin, Guido Ferraro, Norberto Bocchi, Maria Teresa Lavazza (npc)
  3. Gerald Sosler, Kay Schulle, ; Andrea Buratti, Massimo Lanzarotti
  4. Nick Nickell, Richard Freeman, Bob Hamman, Paul Soloway, Jeff Meckstroth, Eric Rodwell
2000 1. George Jacobs, Alfredo Versace, Lorenzo Lauria, Ralph Katz, Norberto Bocchi, Giorgio Duboin
2. Mike Cappeletti Jr., Gary Cohler, Richard Finberg, Mark Lair, Jerry Goldfein
3. Billy Miller, Curtis Cheek, Roger Bates and Ron Smith, Lou Ann O'Rourke (captain)
  4. Andrew Gromov, Aleksander Petrunin, Cezary Balicki, Adam Zmudzinski
2001 1. Roy Welland, Bjorn Fallenius, Howard Weinstein, Steve Garner, Brad Moss, Fred Gitelman
2. George Jacobs, Ralph Katz, Alfredo Versace, Norberto Bocchi, Giorgio Duboin, Lorenzo Lauria
3. Kyle Larsen, Peter Weichsel, Alan Sontag, Lew Stansby, Chip Martel, Rose Meltzer (npc)
  4. Rita Shugart, Andrew Robson, Tony Forrester, Boye Brogeland
2002 1. Stephen Landen, Dan Morse, Bobby Wolff, Pratap Rajadhyaksha, Adam Wildavsky, Jackson, Douglas Doub
2. Richard Schwartz, Michael Becker, Larry Cohen, David Berkowitz, Zia Mahmood, Michael Rosenberg
3. Nick Nickell, Richard Freeman, Eric Rodwell, Jeff Meckstroth, Bob Hamman, Paul Soloway
4. Malcolm Brachman, Mike Passell, Claudio Nunes, Fulvio Fantoni
2003 1. Malcolm Brachman, Mike Passell, Eddie Wold, Eric Greco, Geoff Hampson
  2. Roy Welland (npc), Bjorn Fallenius, Zia Mahmood, Michael Rosenberg, Cezary Balicki, Adam Zmudzinski
  3. Ralph Katz, Alfredo Versac, Lorenzo Lauria, Norberto Bocch, -Giorgio Duboin
  4. Peter Bertheau, James Rosenbloom, Christal Henner-Welland, Claudio Nunes, Fulvio Fantoni, Fredrik Nystrom
2004 1. Nick Nickell, Richard Freeman, Bob Hamman, Paul Soloway, Jeff Meckstroth, Eric Rodwell
  2. Richard Schwartz, Massimo Lanzarotti, Andrea Buratti, Mike Becker, Larry N. Cohen, David Berkowitz
  3. Mike Passell, Eddie Wold, Geoff Hampson, Eric Greco
  4. Roy Welland, Bjorn Fallenius, Zia Mahmood, Adam Zmudzinski, Cezary Balicki, Michael Rosenberg
2005 1. Nick Nickell, Richard Freeman, Bob Hamman, Paul Soloway, Jeff Meckstroth, Eric Rodwell
  2. George Jacobs, Alfredo Versace, Lorenzo Lauria, Ralph Katz, Zia Mahmood, Michael Rosenberg
  3. Michael Becker, Walid Elahmady, Tarek Sadek, Jan Jansma, Richard Schwartz, Louk Verhees
  4. James Cayne, Michael Seamon, Tor Helness, Steve Weinstein, Robert Levin, Geir Helgemo
2006 1. Gary Cohler, Joe Grue, Curtis Cheek, Jacek Pszczola
  2. Russell Ekeblad, Chip Martel, Lew Stansby, Fred Gitelman, Brad Moss
  3. Nick Nickell, Richard Freeman, Jeff Meckstroth, Eric Rodwell, Bob Hamman, Paul Soloway
  4. Rose Meltzer, Kyle Larsen, Alan Sontag, Roger Bates, Geir Helgemo, Tor Helness
2007 1. James Cayne, Michael Seamon, Alfredo Versace, Lorenzo Lauria, Fulvio Fantoni, Claudio Nunes, Charlie Weed (npc)
  2. Aubrey Strul, Michael Becker, Larry Cohen, David Berkowitz, Chip Martel, Lew Stansby
  3. Russell Ekeblad, Peter Weichsel, Louk Verhees, Jan Jansma
  4. Nick Nickell, Richard Freeman, Jeff Meckstroth, Eric Rodwell, Bob Hamman, Hemant Lall
2008 81st Fall North American Bridge Championships - November 21, 2008 to December 1, 2008 - Boston, Massachusetts, United States
  1. Nick Nickell, Richard Freeman, Bob Hamman, Jeff Meckstroth, Eric Rodwell, Zia Mahmood
  2. Roy Welland, Brian Glubok, Steve Garner, Howard Weinstein, Billy Cohen, Ron Smith
  3. Daniela von Arnim, Sabine Auken, Debbie Rosenberg, Michael Rosenberg
  4. Aubrey Strul, Michael Becker, Larry Cohen, David Berkowitz, Chip Martel, Lew Stansby
2009 82nd Fall North American Bridge Championships - November 26, 2009 to December 6, 2009 - San Diego, California, United States
  1. Nick Nickell, Jeff Meckstroth, Zia Mahmood, Eric Rodwell, Bob Hamman, Eric Kokish (npc)
  2. Michal Kwiecien, Rafal Jagniewski, Alexander Smirnov, Josef Piekarek
  3. Ishmael Delmonte, Daniel Zagorin, Kevin Bathurst, Bas Drijver, Sjoert Brink, Ashley Bach
  4. Rita Shugart, Andrew Robson, Jan Jansma, Louk Verhees
2010 83rd Fall North American Bridge Championships - November 26, 2010 to December 6, 2010 - Orlando, Florida, United States
  1. James Cayne, Michael Seamon, Alfredo Versace, Lorenzo Lauria, Antonio Sementa, Giorgio Duboin
  2. Alexander Smirnov, Roy Welland, Christal Henner-Welland, Josef Piekarek, Steve Garner, Howard Weinstein
  3. Andrew Rosenthal, Aaron Silverstein, Chris Willenken, David Gold, Tom Townsend, Michael Rosenberg
  4. Mark Gordon, Pratap Rajadhyaksha, Alan Sontag, David Berkowitz, Terje Aa, Jorgen Molberg
2011 84th Fall North American Bridge Championships - November 24,2011 to December 4, 2011 - Seattle, Washington, United States
  1. James Cayne, Michael Seamon, Alfredo Versace, Lorenzo Lauria, Giorgio Duboin, Antonio Sementa
  2. Pierre Zimmermann, Franck Multon, Geir Helgemo, Tor Helness, Fulvio Fantoni, Claudio Nunes
  3. Jacek Pszczola, Josef Blass, Michal Kwiecien, Krzysztof Martens, Krzysztof Jassem
  4. Andrew Rosenthal Team: Aaron Silverstein, Chris Willenken, Bjorn Fallenius, Michael Rosenberg, Peter Fredin
  * Note: Andrew Rosenthal was not able to make it to 2011 Seattle NABC to play with the team he sponsored.
2012 85th Fall North American Bridge Championships - November 22, 2012 to December 3, 2012 - San Francisco, California, United States
  1. Pierre Zimmermann, Franck Multon, Fulvio Fantoni, Claudio Nunes, Geir Helgemo, Tor Helness
  2. Sabine Auken, Roy Welland, Lew Stansby, Bart Bramley
  3. Bob Blanchard, Shane Blanchard, John Hurd, Bob Hamman, Joel Wooldridge, Justin Lall
  4. Marty Fleisher, Zia Mahmood, Chris Willenken, Mike Kamil, Chip Martel, Michael Rosenber
2013 86th Fall North American Bridge Championships - November 28, 201 to December 8, 2012 - Phoenix, Arizona, United States
  1. Pierre Zimmerman, Franck Multon, Tor Helness, Geir Helgemo, Fulvio Fantoni, Claudio Nunes
  2. Andrew Gromov, Aleksander Dubinin, Krzysztof Buras, Grzegorz Narkiewicz, Norberto Bocchi, Agustin Madal
  3. Martin Fleisher, Chris Willenken, Zia Mahmood, Michael Kamil, Michael Rosenberg, Chip Martel
  4. Venkatrao Koneru, James Krekorian, Douglas Doub, Adam Wildavsky
2014 86th Fall North American Bridge Championships - November 28, 201 to December 8, 2012 - Phoenix, Arizona, United States - Source
  1. Richard Schwartz, Allan Graves, Boye Brogeland, Espen Lindqvist, Lotan Fisher, Ron Schwwartz
  2. Nick Nickell, Ralph Katz, Robert Levin, Steve Weinstein, Jeff Meckstroth, Eric Rodwell
  3. Norberto Bocchi, Giorgio Duboin, Zia Mahmood, Alejandro Bianchedi, Agustin Madala
  4. Sjoert Bring, Bas Drijver, Daniel Zagorin, Kevin Bathurst
2015 1. Vytautas V Vainikonis, Piotr Zatorski, Wojtek Olanski, Boguslaw Gierulski, Jerzy Skrzypczak, Ron Pachtmann
  2. Mark Gordon, Pratap Rajadhyaksha, David Berkowitz, Jacek Pszczola, Michael Rosenberg, Alan Sontag

     
Email Conventions Bridge Sites
     
Home Page I Winners Home Page II